skip navigation
NCAAU Start a Team Sports Directors Sports Rules Join AAU! Preferred Vendors Sponsors Links Contact Us

Teams Advance to Nationals

04/12/2017, 1:00am EDT
By Staff

Congratulations
to the teams that earned National Championship bids

RALEIGH SUPERQUALIFIER

9U:
DI: Team Wall
DII: Temple Heights

10U:
DI: Temple Heights
DI: Garner Road

11U:
DI- Bull City Thunder
DI- Garner Road Bulldogs
DI- Greensboro Warriors
DII- Temple Heights

14U:
DI- Elizabeth City Blazers
DI- Next Big Thing
DII- Garner Road Bulldogs
DII- BTB Elite

16U:
DI- Garner Road Bulldogs
DII- BTB Elite

Mooresville SQ

Grade-based state champ results

5th Grade Qualified Teams:
Grind Academy
Redstorm

6th Grade:
(All teams receive National Bids)
1st -   Team United
2nd -   GC Ballers
3rd -   NC Red Storm
3rd  -  Carolina Phenoms

Other teams qualified for Nationals:
Charlotte Dragons
Sonic Nation
Bull City Thunder
Carolina Legends

 

7th Grade:
(All teams receive National Bids)
1st -   Team Charlotte
2nd -   Carolina Phenoms
3rd -   Team Wall
3rd  -  Charlotte Dragons

Other teams qualified for Nationals:
IC Underdogs


8th Grade:
1st -   Team Peligro
2nd -   Team Invasion
3rd -   Boro Bulls
4th -  Chapel Hill Bulldogs

Other teams qualified for Nationals:
IC Underdogs

D1& D2 Champs April 28-30

ASHEVILLE SUPERQUALIFIER

16U:
1st Place Team Heat Elite
2nd Place Carolina Wolves

17U:
1st Place Carolina Wolves
2nd Place CBC Fire Elite

 

MOORESVILLE SUPERQUALIFIER

10U:
DI- NC Best
DI- Grind Academy (Spencer)
DI- Grind Academy (Cooke)
DII- Showtime Hoops
DII- SPG Supreme
DII- Old Skool (Freeman)

12U:
DI- Greensboro Warriors
DI- Charlotte Royals
DII Charlotte Runners
DII- Old Skool (Selland)

13U:
DI- Concord Comets
DI- Sandhills Warriors
DII- Charlotte Royals
DII- Old Skool (Holder)

14U:
DI- Carolina Hounds
DI- Old Skool (Mardany)
DII- Carolina Bulls Student Athletics

15U:
DI Pro-skills Basketball (PSB)
DI- South Charlotte Basketball Academy (SCBA)
DI- Dynamic
DII- Steele Creek Wolfpack
DII- Old Skool (Noch)
DII- Carolina Crossovers

16U:
DI Aaron Barker 33
DI- Carolina Monarchs
DI- PSB Select (16U Elite)
DII- New light Disciples
DII- Team Heat (Jackson)
DII- Charlotte Jets 16U South

17U:
DI-Sandhill Cyclones
DII- Charlotte Royals
DII- SPG Supreme

D3 State Champ Results

9U:
1st - Team Renegade
2nd - Team United
3rd - Sonic Nation University
4th - Mid State Magic

10U:
1st - Grind Academy
2nd - Team United

11U:
1st - Greensboro United
2nd - Team United
3rd - Mid State Magic
4th - Bull City Thunder

13U:
1st - Sandhills Warriors
2nd - Triple Threat Triumph
3rd - Mid State Magic
4th - Charlotte Jets East
5th - Charlotte Jets South

14U:
1st - Mr. Rick's Ballers
2nd - Capital City Pacers
3rd - Carolina Knights
4th - Charlotte Jets South

15U/9th Grade:
1st - Charlotte Jets East
2nd - Charlotte Jets South
3rd - Mr. Rick's Ballers

16U/10th Grade:
1st - Charlotte Jets East
2nd - NC Ragin Storm
3rd - Charlotte Jets North
4th - Moore County Heat

D1& D2 Champs May 5-7

14U-D1
1. Charlotte Dragons
2. Triads Finest
3. Team Loaded

14U-D2
1.Charlotte Nets
2. Charlotte Jets
3. Team Loaded
4. Team Triad Hornets

15U-D1
1. PSB Select
2. CB Hoops
3. Team Synergy 2020
4. SCBA Team Focus
5. CEBA 202
6. NC Empire

15U-D2
1. Team Xtreme
2. Old Skool – Noch
3. CBC Shockers
4. Carolina Elite
5. Carolina Knights
6. Carolina Crossovers

16U-D1
1. Team Heat
2. Charlotte Nets
3. NC Empire
4. PSB Select
5. AB33
6. NC Redstorm

16U-D2
1. Team Heat Black
2. Carolina Knights
3. Carolina Monarch
4. Charlotte Nets
5. Charlotte Jets South
6. Sandhills Warriors

17U-D1
1. Charlotte Nets
2. NC Red Storm
3. Charlotte Royals
4. NC Blazers

17U-D2
1. Carolina Knights
2. SPG Supreme
3. CBC Fire
4. Old Skool - Kilmartin

19U
1. Sandhills Cyclones

Tag(s): Boys Basketball Home